Medicinal and culinary herb, oil squeezed from the Jojoba seed has proved so valuable it is called the new liquid gold of the West. Jojoba is used in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products, and as a top-quality industrial lubricant that may replace sperm whale oil. Used in cosmetics and shampoos; believed to arrest hair loss and induce new growth. Sow anytime, pre soak in warm water for 12hrs (ones that do not swell scarify) and sow at min 20C at 1cm deep in moist compost, do not over water. Germination can be slow and erratic.